Collections

Information About Snake Plants

Information About Snake Plants


Get Started

Care Of Kenya Hyacinth: Tips On Growing Flowering Sansevieria

By Mary Ellen Ellis

Kenya hyacinth is a pretty little succulent that makes a great houseplant. It produces flowers irregularly and can be grown outdoors in hot, dry regions. Care of Kenya hyacinth is not difficult if you provide the right soil and don’t over water. Learn more here.

Snake Plant Problems: Leaves Curling On Mother-In-Law’s Tongue

By Mary Ellen Ellis

Although the snake plant is very tolerant, it does need some basic care and it can show problems, including curling leaves, if neglected for too long. Find out the causes and what to do for a snake plant with curling leaves in this article.

How To Get Rid Of Snake Plants – Is Mother-In-Law Tongue Plant Invasive

By Mary H. Dyer, Credentialed Garden Writer

Beauty is definitely in the eye of the beholder, and the (usually) popular snake plant, also known as mother-in-law tongue, is a perfect example. Get more information in this article and learn how to cope when this distinctive plant outgrows its boundaries.

Snake Plant Propagation – How To Propagate Snake Plants

By Bonnie L. Grant, Certified Urban Agriculturist

The easy nature of snake plant care makes it perfect for almost any interior situation. Learn how to propagate snake plants so you can share this amazing and versatile houseplant. Read more here.


How To Prune A Snake Plant: Step By Step Guide

Snake plants can grow to an impressive height of well over 4 feet tall if you let them, and the plant will spread outwards as new leaves sprout up from the rhizome below the soil. At some point, you may have to tidy things up, and it’s important to know how to prune a snake plant correctly, to keep your plant in good health and looking well.

How to prune a snake plant: Inspect the plant for signs of damage or poor health. Prune to restore shape, reduce size and improve the appearance of your snake plant. Use a sharp, sterile pair of pruners or a sharp knife to cut chosen leaves off at the soil line. Remove damaged and mature leaves in preference to new foliage.


BASICS

Botanical name:

Common names:

Snake plant, mother-in-law’s tongue, viper’s bowstring hemp

Origin:

Care Level:

Nearly effortless. Can tolerate long periods of neglect without complaint.

Light requirements:

Will thrive in everything from bright light to dimly lit corners. Don’t place in direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. An east- or west-facing window is optimal.

Growth rate:

Foliage:

The only visible portion of a snake plant are its leathery, sharply pointed leaves, which often have a variegated pattern resembling the coloring of an exotic snake. Usually the foliage is tall and upright, but there are also dwarf “bird’s nest” varieties that form squat rosettes of leaves. The foliage is typically flat or slightly concave, but you can also find interesting cultivars with twisted and tubular leaves.

Flowers:

When grown indoors, they will seldom flower, but a mature plant may surprise you by sending up a slender spike of small lily-like flowers. The blooms are usually white or pale pink and very fragrant. Most plants will go many years between bloom cycles.

Longevity:

Twenty years or more indefinitely, if propagated by division every five years or so.

Toxicity:

The leaves can cause gastrointestinal upset if ingested, so keep out of reach of children and pets. See more Common Poisonous Plants for Dogs and Cats.


When should I repot my snake plant?

The snake plant prefers a smaller size pot. However, that doesn’t mean that the plant likes to be root bound.

You need to repot your snake plant to a larger pot when they start becoming root-bound. You should only repot them when they outgrow their current pot.

But how will you know that your snake plant has become root bounded? It’s quite simple!

Your plant will give you some visual cues that you need to identify. These include:

  • Droopy leaves
  • Soil dries up quickly.
  • Stunted growth
  • Roots are spiraling around the bottom
  • Yellow or brown leaves
  • Roots coming out of drainage holes

If you notice any of these signs, then it is clear that you need to repot your snake plant now.

It is best to wait till spring or summer before repotting, as that is the growing season for most houseplants and the conditions are just right for them.


Snake plants don’t need a lot of water.

Native to West Africa, the snake plant is used to heat and drought so it doesn’t need coddled. Give it a drink when the top half of the soil is dry— just stick your finger in a few inches so you can tell how it feels. “When you do water, don’t drown it. Give it a just a splash of water,” says Hancock. “You don’t want to saturate the soil because it won’t use moisture fast enough, especially in low light conditions, and can rot if it stays too wet.” You’ll know you’ve overdone it if the stem begins to get mushy and tips over stop watering and be patient. Only time will tell if the roots have survived to push out new growth eventually.


Watch the video: Snake Plant Information with complete Benefits u0026 Care. #Nanhapodha #Snakeplant #Plants