Collections

Tulista opalina

Tulista opalina


Scientific Name

Tulista opalina (M.Hayashi) Breuer

Accepted Scientific Name

Tulista minor (Aiton) Gideon F.Sm. & Molteno

Synonyms

Haworthia opalina

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Origin

Formerly treated as separate species, this succulent is now considered a synonym of Tulista minor. It is native to South Africa (a small area on the farm Brandrivier between Garcia's Pass and Barrydale in Western Cape).

Description

Tulista opalina, formerly known as Haworthia opalina, is an attractive, slow-growing, and rare succulent that forms rosettes of fleshy, hard, light green leaves covered with glossy transparent tubercles. The rosettes are usually solitary and grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. Flowers are white with pink tips and appear in the summer.

The specific epithet "opalina" derives from the Latin "opalus," meaning "opal" and refers to the glossy transparent tubercles.

Photo by Cok Grootscholten

How to Grow and Care for Tulista opalina

Light: Tulistas tolerate full sun, but they prefer semi-shaded positions. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Tulistas.

Soil: Use a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Tulista opalina can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water Tulistas is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Tulistas do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed during the growing season with a weak fertilizer solution. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Repotting: When it begins to outgrow its pot, repot your Tulista in a new shallow and slightly larger pot with fresh soil. The best time to repot is in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Using seeds or offsets are the most frequently used methods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Toxicity of Tulista opalina

Tulistas are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

  • Back to genus Tulista
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Haworthia fasciata

Hawothiopsis fasciata plants are small in size, growing up to 4-6 inches tall. They have green and triangular leaves, with narrow white-tipped stripes on the outer side and a non-acute spine at the end.

5. Big Band

Botanical Name: Haworthia fasciata ‘Big band’

Just like the name, this beautiful clump-forming evergreen perennial is adorned with attractive broad white stripes or bands over fleshy dark green leaves.

6. Super White Zebra

Botanical Name: Haworthia fasciata ‘Super White Zebra’

‘Super White’ has white bumps stripes on the outer side of plumped green leaves. The lines are very pronounced and give it a zebra skin-like appearance.

7. Alba

Botanical Name: Haworthia fasciata ‘Alba’

This fasciata variety has zebra-like wide white-green streaks on the outside of the green fleshy leaves. It is a compact specimen and looks great in mini pots!

8. Royal Albert

Botanical Name: Haworthia fasciata ‘Royal Albert’

This petite variety forms a cluster of dark black-green pointed foliage with raised white tubercles on the leaf surface.

Check out the stunning tiger pattern houseplants here !


Watch the video: Succulent Vlog - Crested Elaine Wright,Cutting haul and a pretty Opalina found in my succulent bed.