Interesting

Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei

Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei


Scientific Name

Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer

Synonyms

Haworthia pringlei (basionym), Haworthia bolusii var. pringlei

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia decipiens is frequently confused with its western relative, Haworthia arachnoidea and is both variable and hard to identify. Like its relatives, it has rosettes of dense succulent leaves, which dry and contract during drought, and are covered in soft bristles. Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei has bluish green leaves with occasional small teeth on margins and keel.

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are not considered difficult houseplants to grow. If you can keep a pot of Aloe alive on a windowsill, chances are you can do the same with a dish of Haworthia. As with all succulents, the most dangerous situation is too much water. They should never be allowed to sit in water under any circumstances. At the same time, these decorative, little plants can be grown in interesting containers such as tea cups and even miniature baby shoes. If you're given a Haworthia in such a container, make sure the container had adequate drainage.

Haworthias are small, usually remaining between 3 and 5 inches (7.5 cm and 12.5 cm) in height, and relatively slow-growing. They are often grown in small clusters in wide, shallow dishes. Over time, clusters will naturally enlarge as the mother plant sends off small plantlets. When the cluster has outgrown its dish, repot in the spring or early summer into a new wide and shallow dish with fresh potting soil. This is also the time to take offsets for propagation.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Haworthia

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

  • Back to genus Haworthia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei - garden

Accepted Scientific Name: Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer
Haworthia Revisited 67 1999.

Accepted name in llifle Database:
Haworthia decipiens Poelln.
Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 103 1930

Accepted name in llifle Database:
Haworthia decipiens var. cyanea M.B.Bayer
Haworthia Revisited 65 1999
Synonymy: 2

  • Haworthia decipiens var. cyanea M.B.Bayer
    • Haworthia cyanea (M.B.Bayer) M.Hayashi
Accepted name in llifle Database:
Haworthia decipiens var. minor M.B.Bayer
Haworthia Revisited 66 (1999)
Synonymy: 2
  • Haworthia decipiens var. minor M.B.Bayer
    • Haworthia gracilis var. minor (M.B.Bayer) M.Hayashi
Accepted name in llifle Database:
Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer
Haworthia Revisited 67 1999.
Synonymy: 3
  • Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer
    • Haworthia bolusii var. pringlei (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer
    • Haworthia pringlei C.L.Scott
Accepted name in llifle Database:
Haworthia decipiens var. virella M.B.Bayer
Haworthiad 16: 63 2002
Synonymy: 2
  • Haworthia decipiens var. virella M.B.Bayer
    • Haworthia virella (M.B.Bayer) M.Hayashi

Comments on Haworthia bolusii var. pringlei (Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei)


Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied
Haworthia decipiens var. decipiens Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26

This species contains the following infraspecific taxa*.

Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied Synonyms
Haworthia decipiens var. cyanea M.B.Bayer Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 1
Haworthia decipiens var. minor M.B.Bayer Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 1
Haworthia decipiens var. pringlei (C.L.Scott) M.B.Bayer Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 2
Haworthia decipiens var. virella M.B.Bayer Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 1

The Plant List does not attempt to include all infraspecific taxa.


Watch the video: The Secret to Propagating Haworthia Succulents Fast, No Offsets Needed! Angels Grove Co